Game of two halves
45Min Football

Latest News

News

Noko Matlou Call It A Day

Noko Matlou to Retire from Banyana Banyana After 19 years of playing for the South African Women's National team, Banyana Banyana, Noko Matlou is set to retire. The 39-year-old pl…

By Lotshiwe Ntuli · 5 Apr 2025 · 27 views
Betway Premiership

Eskom Spoils Hunt's Big Night

Gavin Hunt's landmark 1000th game as a coach was meant to be a celebration of his remarkable career, but instead, it was left in the dark - literally. The highly-anticipated match…

By Lotshiwe Ntuli · 23 Feb 2025 · 11 views
Transfers

The Untold Story Behind Saleng Absence

Monnapule Saleng's unexpected absence from the Orlando Pirates has created a whirlwind of speculation across social media in recent weeks. The rising star, aged 26, has not been s…

By Lotshiwe Ntuli · 21 Feb 2025 · 11 views
Betway Premiership

Soweto Derby Attendance Chaos

Reports are emerging that a significant number of ticket-holding fans were denied entry to the FNB Stadium, while others ticket were not even scanned for the highly-anticipated So…

By Lotshiwe Ntuli · 3 Feb 2025 · 5 views
Transfers

A Fresh Start for Thembinkosi Lorch

Thembinkosi Lorch(31) has moved to Wydad AC on loan from Mamelodi Sundowns, with an option for Wydad to buy him later. Wydad will pay his salary completely. Lorch joins Coach Rula…

By Lotshiwe Ntuli · 3 Feb 2025 · 8 views
Transfers

Erasmus Finds New Home with Casric Stars

Mpumalanga-based National First Division (NFD) club, Casric Stars, has announced the signing of experienced striker, Kermit 'Romeo' Erasmus. The 34-year-old former Orlando Pirates…

By Lotshiwe Ntuli · 23 Jan 2025 · 8 views

League Tables

#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Mamelodi Sundowns8620+1220
2Orlando Pirates7610+1519
3AmaZulu7511+316
4Kaizer Chiefs7340+513
5Milford FC8332+212
6Sekhukhune United7322+011

The Daily 45

The big stories, transfer news and our best reads — free in your inbox every weekday morning.

Unsubscribe any time. See our Privacy Policy · All newsletters